Governors

Welcome to the governing body webpage. Here you will be able to find out more about the role of the governors and how our governing body contributes to school life.

Remit of the Governing Body

 The purpose of having a governing body is to:

  • Help the school to set high standards by planning for the school’s future and setting targets for school improvement
  • Keep the pressure up on school improvement
  • Be a critical friend to the school, offering support and advice
  • Help the school respond to the needs of parents and the community
  • Make the school accountable to the public for what it does
  • Work with the school on planning, developing policies and keeping the school under review
  • Exercise its responsibilities and powers in partnership with the headteacher and staff

The governing body reconstituted in July 2015 and consists of 5 Co-opted governors, 1 Headteacher, 1 Local Authority Governor, 4 Parent Governors and 1 Staff Governor. There are currently no vacancies on the governing body.

If you would like to contact the governors please write to them care of the school and mark the envelope for their attention.  Any letters received by the school addressed to the governors are treated as confidential and forwarded unopened to the Chair of Governors.  Or you can email the governors at chairofgovernors@hythe.surrey.sch.uk 

 

There is a lot of information about the work that school governors do and how to become one on the DirectGov website - please click here to learn more.

 

The table below shows the current members of the governing body together with their membership of committees and positions of responsibility.

 

Name of Governor Amy Peart
Category of Governor Headteacher/Staff Governor
Appointing Body Automatic appointment as Headteacher
Term of office: From 25 March 2011

Committee(s) 

Strategy Committee

Children & Learning Committee

Resources Committee

Name of Governor Fiona Torley - Chair of Governors
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointing Body Governing Body
Term of office :  1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019

Committee(s)

Strategy Committee (Chair)

Children & Learning Committee

Resources Committee

Headteacher's Performance Review Panel

Position(s) of Responsibility

Responsible for liaison with local authority

in the event of an allegation (Child Protection)

against Headteacher

 

Child Protection / Safeguarding Governor

Name of Governor Mark Adams 

Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointing Body Governing Body
Term of office: 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019

Committee(s)

Resources Committee (Vice Chair)

Name of Governor Steve Baynes

Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointing Body Elected by Parents
Term of office: 1 June 2014 to 31 May 2018

Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee 

Position(s) of Responsibility Haven Sure Start Children's Centre Governor
Name of Governor Mrs Nitisha Burnwal
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointing Body Elected by Parents
Term of office: 16 October 2014 to 15 October 2018

Committee(s)

 Resources Committee

Name of Governor Alison Hawkins
Category of Governor Parent Governor
Appointing Body Elected by Parents
Term of office: 7 October 2013 to 25 November 2017

Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee (Vice Chair)

Position(s) of Responsibility

Child Protection/Safeguarding Governor

Looked After Children Governor

Special Needs / SEND Governor

Name of Governor Philip White

Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointing Body Governing Body
Term of office: 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019

Committee(s)

Resources Committee (Chair)

Strategy Committee

Pay Appeals Panel

Name of Governor Mrs Julie Scoones
Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointing Body Governing Body
Term of office: 8 July 2015 to 7 July 2019

Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee

Name of Governor Adriana Ceruso

Category of Governor Local Authority Governor
Appointing Body Local Authority
Term of office:  14 October 2014 to 13 October 2018

Committee(s)

Resources Committee

Headteacher's Performance Review Panel

Name of Governor Angela Humphreys

Category of Governor Staff Governor
Appointing Body Elected by Staff
Term of office: 8 October 2013 to 7 October 2017

Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee
Name of Governor Katharine Stearn

 

Category of Governor Co-opted Governor
Appointing Body Governing Body
Term of office: 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2019

Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee

Resources Committee

 Name of Governor

Mrs Mirjana Fowle - Vice  Chair of Governors

Category of Governor

Parent Governor

Appointing Body

Elected by Parents

 Term of office:

1 October 2014 to 30 September 2018

 Committee(s)

Children & Learning Committee (Chair)

Strategy Committee (Vice Chair)

Headteacher's Performance Review Panel

Pay Committee

Harbour Centre Governor

Looked After Children Governor

Special Needs / SEND Governor

 

Remit of the committees

Governor committees are the mechanism for allowing governors to work in more detail than is practical at full governing body meetings, and for governors to focus on particular areas of interest and expertise. The committee structure facilitates broad participation by governors and offers the opportunity to review, question and challenge the information provided by the school. Governor committees work within terms of reference agreed by the full governing body which may include delegated responsibility to review policies, targets, budgets, results and other areas. The committees meet to consider the issues within their individual remits, and make recommendations to the full governing body where actions are needed. The valuable work that committees do enables full governing body meetings to be well informed and more productive.

The school has 3 committees as follows:-

Resources Committee

The Resources Committee has delegated responsibility for monitoring standards and progress in all areas of the school’s work relating to finance, personnel, health and safety and premises.  To discuss, agree amendments and approve the school budget.  To review policies relating to finance and health and safety and to review the staffing structure.

Children & Learning Committee

The Children & Learning Committee has delegated responsibility for monitoring standards and progress in all areas of the school’s work relating to children and their learning including SAT’s results, assessment, curriculum development and personal development. 

The committee also has responsibility for monitoring all areas of the curriculum including the needs of all SEND pupils and to review policies including Special Educational Needs & Disabilities, Religious Education, Collective Worship, Sex and Relationships, Home School Agreement and the E-Safety Policy.

Strategy Committee

The Strategy Committee has delegated responsibility:

  • To provide support and guidance to the Headteacher and Governing Body in all matters.
  • To keep the Governing Body up-dated in all matters.
  • To actively encourage the whole governing body to fulfil their strategic role, to being a critical friend and maintaining accountability.
  • To provide strategic guidance to the governing body and committees, to ensure alignment of the governing body strategy with the overall school strategy.